Monday, February 2, 2009

Question from the group

I went in for bloodwork today. I'm one week post-IUI with injectibles, and am doing Crinone once per day. My progesterone level was 39.6. The lady from the lab (read: NOT my normal contact) said "that's good, just keep doing what you're doing and come back in a week for your Beta."

My normal contact, Janet the Wonderful, is out today. Does anybody have a clue what these numbers are supposed to be? What were yours, and what was the outcome?

Yep, the 2WW is officially getting to me over here :)

Thanks in advance.

11 comments:

Courtney said...

Hey Faith! Tons of baby dust to you! Anything over 15 is great! The progesterone level just confirms for them that you ovulated. The highest I ever had was a 35. If your level was almost 40, then you probably definitely released more than one mature follicle. An average progesterone level would be 10-15 per follicle. What dpIUI are you today?

Elle said...

I'm no expert, but mine was 27 post-O once and I was told that was great. So it sounds like you're right on track!

April said...

yep. anything over 15 is good. :)

MamaSoon said...

That progesterone is great. Don't take my word on it. Look here: http://www.fertilityplus.org/faq/hormonelevels.html >15!

Leigh said...

I have NO idea - my clinic doesn't test progesterone after transfer. Only on day 2 before you start injections, and then towards the end when you trigger, and before transfer.

I've found that the less I know, the less stressed I am. Once I started reading all the blogs, I realised all the things that can go wrong :)

andrea_jennine said...

Ditto what everyone else has said. On a medicated cycle, you want a progesterone level above 15. (Unmedicated, above 10; anything above 5 indicates ovulation, but below 10 and you have progesterone problems.) Progesterone levels don't give any indication of whether you're pregnant or not. (Bummer, I know, during the 2ww when you're looking for anything that can give you an idea of the final outcome!)

The Patterson's said...

I believe that is telling you that you ovulated. At least that's what I was always told when I did the bloodwork after the IUI's. Like the others, I believe anything over 15 is good. Sounds like a great number to me! Good luck!

Mo and Will said...

sounds very good to me! not sure of cutoff but know that that is a nice healthy number : )

Mo

Maredsous said...

Hoping you all the best for your IUI. Not too many days to wait now.

Sarah said...

i wish i had taken notes on this stuff before. all i can say is good luck!!

Stuart and Sarah Creamer said...

Good Luck! My husband and I just finished IVF #2 and found out that it was not successful! So, we are still trying to conceive our miracle! This is a hard, long journey, but God will bless us in the end!